View All Years
2010 - current
2000 - 2009
 
Interactive Viewer
Search Facts & Figures
 
Printer-Friendly version Export to Excel
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2016
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2015
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2014
 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2013
 NYSE Program Trading Volume (Buys + Sells - millions of shares)NYSE Program Volume as Percent of NYSE Volume
January8,826.127.8%
February8,098.127.5%
March10,141.131.9%
April9,156.326.9%
May8,848.326.0%
June13,524.234.2%
July8,334.126.2%
August7,651.025.3%
September10,527.231.6%
October9,326.426.6%
November7,422.925.5%
December  
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2012
 NYSE Program Trading Volume (Buys + Sells - millions of shares)NYSE Program Volume as Percent of NYSE Volume
January9,492.127.2%
February9,539.427.7%
March11,388.129.4%
April9,299.727.2%
May11,108.827.6%
June13,429.533.5%
July9,318.627.8%
August8,360.527.2%
September10,721.633.6%
October8,442.428.1%
November9,223.429.0%
December9,735.831.8%
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2011
 NYSE Program Trading Volume (Buys + Sells - millions of shares)NYSE Program Volume as Percent of NYSE Volume
January12,092.526.0%
February10,894.726.0%
March15,164.629.4%
April10,506.527.4%
May12,187.528.5%
June16,028.532.7%
July10,826.328.4%
August20,747.029.2%
September16,562.931.9%
October14,727.329.9%
November12,969.330.3%
December12,396.833.8%
 
NYSE Monthly Program Trading, 2010
 NYSE Program Trading Volume (Buys + Sells - millions of shares)NYSE Program Volume as Percent of NYSE Volume
January11,882.924.2%
February12,121.325.3%
March13,246.724.6%
April12,100.621.3%
May17,841.524.3%
June21,318.831.4%
July13,771.626.4%
August13,231.927.5%
September14,223.030.8%
October11,738.825.0%
November12,784.027.1%
December13,354.431.0%