View All Years
2010 - current
2000 - 2009
 
Interactive Viewer
Search Facts & Figures
 
Printer-Friendly version Export to Excel
 
NYSE Group Volume in All Stocks Traded, 2014
 Trading DaysNYSE Group Shares (millions)NYSE Group Trades (thousands)NYSE Group Dollar Volume (billions)
January2130,435.86125,419.561,309.09
February1928,946.72123,488.271,272.34
March2132,215.12130,487.791,378.86
April2131,110.06138,693.151,371.11
May2127,032.14119,955.221,144.43
June2129,047.40110,401.551,216.98
July2228,450.34120,560.421,232.46
August2125,226.59109,815.161,099.47
September2130,512.31122,987.751,325.56
October2342,977.94192,108.941,868.28
November    
December    
 
NYSE Group Volume in All Stocks Traded, 2013
 Trading DaysNYSE Group Shares (millions)NYSE Group Trades (thousands)NYSE Group Dollar Volume (billions)
January2130,786.85102,841.371,106.48
February1928,085.9295,198.311,036.00
March2028,920.3294,342.351,063.24
April2232,465.35112,501.711,218.10
May2231,778.54108,155.501,227.02
June2034,898.75108,183.801,308.63
July2229,081.7298,520.181,114.79
August2227,994.9896,547.471,064.66
September2028,841.8388,650.291,111.08
October2331,926.57107,768.431,299.92
November2026,360.0889,773.821,064.62
December2128,064.3899,601.951,161.45
 
NYSE Group Volume in All Stocks Traded, 2012
 Trading DaysNYSE Group Shares (millions)NYSE Group Trades (thousands)NYSE Group Dollar Volume (billions)
January2033,474.36118,463.141,109.94
February2032,647.48116,452.531,129.33
March2235,854.83123,521.801,279.07
April2031,769.70114,567.681,153.38
May2238,624.62140,819.451,316.28
June2136,463.20125,620.561,202.18
July2132,469.17115,747.041,084.34
August2330,895.95114,452.771,016.38
September1929,638.1597,355.231,032.93
October2130,330.09108,424.231,063.40
November2131,456.16114,666.981,096.19
December2029,039.9696,156.191,031.12
 
NYSE Group Volume in All Stocks Traded, 2011
 Trading DaysNYSE Group Shares (millions)NYSE Group Trades (thousands)NYSE Group Dollar Volume (billions)
January2043,939.10153,923.071,436.81
February1939,472.16144,012.291,340.70
March2349,229.40182,981.781,696.53
April2036,577.10135,236.101,279.16
May2140,474.09156,736.171,461.70
June2244,064.48163,652.061,556.27
July2036,999.82140,700.121,353.62
August2368,469.77272,299.232,269.69
September2150,242.61194,857.081,655.60
October2148,677.81184,745.791,560.15
November2141,170.41154,761.481,352.67
December2134,940.74122,346.551,131.76
 
NYSE Group Volume in All Stocks Traded, 2010
 Trading DaysNYSE Group Shares (millions)NYSE Group Trades (thousands)NYSE Group Dollar Volume (billions)
January1946,112.87152,366.441,324.65
February1945,004.71155,371.431,356.26
March2348,956.57156,384.211,429.74
April2154,731.24170,311.931,572.21
May2070,261.03251,051.712,074.53
June2261,301.74211,955.701,761.60
July2150,603.09189,491.051,480.21
August2246,739.11170,249.601,391.06
September2144,615.87154,859.421,358.64
October2146,084.96160,326.491,412.26
November2145,600.69156,979.521,443.74
December2241,133.86133,481.541,248.04